Арт-отель Рахманинов, г. Санкт-Петербург
афиша
Визовая поддержка

PRIVACY POLICY |Политика конфиденциальности

We would
like to thank you for visiting http://www.hotelrachmaninov.com (the
«Website»).

Privacy
assurance

We are
firmly committed to protecting your privacy and we will not collect any
personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.
This privacy policy (the «Policy») is designed to tell you about our
practices regarding collection, use, disclosure and transfer of personal
information that (i) you may provide, or (ii) art-hotel “Rachmaninov” and its
affiliates from time to time («we» or «us») may collect,
via this Website or at our properties.

Please read
this Privacy Policy before using or submitting your information to us.

1 What is
personal information?

1.1 This
section of the Privacy Policy explains what «personal information»
is.

1.2
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, such
as your name, birth date, address, email address and telephone number
(«Personal Information»).

1.3 Other
categories of Personal Information may include:

• Personal
details: contact information (including mobile telephone numbers), passport
information, visa information, gender, national identification information,
disability information, information on your driving license, photographs,
images


Reservation details: travel history, car rental packages booked, groups you are
associated with when you stay at our hotels, membership information, account
applications, and other information related to your reservation, stay or visit
to one of our properties

• Payment
information: payment card number and other card information

2
Information collected

2.1 This
section of the Privacy Policy explains how we collect your Personal
Information.

2.2 Active
information collection: We actively collect information from our guests.
Examples where we actively collect your information include when you
communicate directly with us via e-mail, by filling in online forms on our
Website (or via third party websites). You may also provide us with Personal
Information during registration and check-in at our properties (for example,
when you complete our hard copy registration form when you register with us in
person).

2.3 Other
examples of where we actively collect your information include: (i) when you
register your interest in booking a room or other experience with us; and (ii)
for sales enquiries and transactions.

2.4 Passive
information collection: In some circumstances we may process information on the
basis of (i) your related interactions with us (for example, the web page from
which you navigated to the Website), or (ii) Personal Information that we have
received or obtained from a third party (for example, publicly available
information sources). In these circumstances, your Personal Information may be
said to have been passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively
providing the information).

2.5 An
example of where your Personal Information may be passively collected is when
you use the Website. Each time you use the Website, we will automatically
collect the following information:

• details
of your use of the Website including your user name, city, country, page views,
searches, downloads (file names)

• technical
information, including your device model, operating system of the machine
running your web browser, type and version of your web browser, IP address,
date and time when you accessed the Website

• web page
download information

• general
Website usage information

2.6 Like
many hotels, we value your safety and security. We may therefore record or
capture images of our visitors and guests in public areas and certain
location-based data. We may also process your Personal Information by using
CCTV principally for the purposes of protecting you, our visitors, other guests
and our staff.

3 Purposes
and use of information

3.1 This
section of the Privacy Policy explains why we process, collect and use your
Personal Information.

3.2 We may
collect, process and otherwise use your Personal Information for purposes that
are required by applicable law, regulation or other contracts or to allow us to
fulfill our business needs and legal obligations. These purposes include:

• to
administer, improve and develop the Website

• for
administration and completion of bookings, reservations and registrations

• to manage
our relationship with you and (if relevant) the organisation that you
represent, including providing information regarding our products and services,
customer service and concierge services

• for
arranging, planning and booking group events or meetings at our properties

• to
administer membership, rewards programmes, promotional offers and related
offers

• to personalise
your user experience (e.g. by tailoring the content delivered to you on our
Website)

• for legal
disputes, regulatory investigations and compliance purposes

• to assist
us in providing the services you request at any of our properties and to ensure
we meet your needs while you are staying with us and/or to allow us to contact
you in relation to matters that arise from your stay with us

3.3 We may
rely on third party service providers to help deliver our goods and services to
you, including when you visit our Website or any of our properties. Sometimes
we partner with other businesses to provide you with services, products and
other offers (for example, car hire services and package offers). We may need
to share your Personal Information with our business partners in order to
provide you with those services.

4 Cookies

4.1 The
Website creates «cookies» when you visit it.

4.2 A
cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser for
storage (i.e. so it can later be read back from that browser). The purpose of
cookies includes providing more tailored communications from websites.

4.3 Cookies
may collect information (including Personal Information), such as user
preferences, general usage information, membership information and unique
identifiers. Cookies may in some circumstances also remain on your device after
you leave the Website.

4.4 Your
browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the
cookie originated, i.e., the Website, and no other website can request this
information. When you return to the Website, the cookie is sent back to the web
server, along with your new request.

4.5 Your
browser may provide settings where you can set your browser to notify you when
you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or
reject the cookie altogether.

4.6 The
Website uses cookies to keep track of your booking cart. We also use cookies to
deliver content specific to your interests. Click here for more information.

5
Disclosure of information

5.1 In some
circumstances, we may need to process or disclose your Personal Information in
connection with the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy (including those set
out in section 3), or as otherwise permitted by law.

5.2 We may
disclose your Personal Information:

(a) to our
affiliates-partners art-hotel “Rachmaninov”;

(b) to our
agents, consultants and sub-contractors who assist us in running our business,
including our properties, reservation systems, booking systems and who are
subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations;

(c) if the
whole or a substantial part of our business is to be sold or integrated with
another business, to our advisers and any prospective purchasers (and their
advisers); and

(d) where
we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to
comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

5.3 Some of
these disclosures may involve transfers of your Personal Information to a
country outside of the European Union or the wider European Economic Area (EEA)
(«International Transfers»). The EEA is comprised of the member
states of the European Union, and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

5.4 In some
cases, International Transfers may be made to countries which do not have
similar data protection laws to those of the European Union. In those
circumstances, we will only disclose your Personal Information:

• where the
recipient of the Personal Information is located within a country which has
been assessed by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of
protection for personal information

• with your
explicit consent

• on the
basis of an agreement, designed to protect your information, in the appropriate
form approved for this purpose by the European Commission (or an equivalent
body)

• where we
remain in control of the information; or

• where
otherwise permitted under applicable law

5.5 We will
make sure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal
Information where disclosure of your information requires an International
Transfer.

6 Links to
other websites

6.1 This
Privacy Policy applies to the Website and Personal Information that we collect
when you visit our properties. Our Website has a number of links or references
to other websites, other agencies, local and international organisations .

6.2 It is
important for you to note that upon linking to or visiting another website, you
are no longer on our Website, and you become subject to the privacy policy (if
any) of the new website. We do not control such websites and are not
responsible for their data practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to
such third party websites.

7 Security

7.1 We will
take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in
accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and
disclosure of information.

7.2 Please
note that messages you send to us by e-mail or via any internet connection may
not be secure. If you choose to send any confidential information or Personal
Information to us by such means you do so at your own risk with the knowledge
that a third party may intercept this information. We are not responsible for
the security or integrity of such information. Once we have received your
information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent
unauthorised access.

8
Information about related persons

If you
provide us with Personal Information about members of your family, friends,
dependents, or other third parties (e.g. for the purposes of making a
reservation), it is your responsibility to inform them of their rights in
connection with this Privacy Policy with respect to such information. You may,
for example, provide such individuals with a copy of this Privacy Policy for
these purposes.

The
collection of personal data relating to persons under the age of 16 years is
not within our interests. Should it come to our attention that such data has
been passed to us without the approval of the parents or legal guardian, this
data will be deleted immediately.

Thereby we
are reliant on the parents or legal guardians providing us with the appropriate
information.’

9 Retention
of information

We intend
to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. We will retain your
data for no longer than required. From time to time we may delete or anonymise
your personal information if you have not stayed with us for a certain period
of time.

10 Your
rights

10.1 If any
of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes, please
Contact Us and let us know the correct details.

10.2 Under
applicable law, you have the right to:

• request a
copy of the personal information about you that we hold

• request
correction or deletion of Personal Information about you that is inaccurate

• withdraw
any applicable consent for processing and transfer

• object to
our using your personal information for marketing purposes

• object to
profiling and automated decision making

In some
circumstances, you may also have a «data portability» right to
require us to transfer your personal data to you or to a new service provider.

10.3 We
will ask your consent if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or
if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing
purposes.

10.4 To
exercise any of these rights at any time, please Contact Us .

11
Complaints

You can
also raise complaints or concerns about our use or other processing of your
Personal Information with the body regulating data protection in your country.
In Malta, this is the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (details are
available at https://idpc.gov.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx).

12 Changes
to this Privacy Policy

12.1 If
there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an
updated version. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be
required to acknowledge that you have read them before you continue to use the
Website.

12.2 It is
therefore important that you check the «Privacy Policy» page when you
access our Website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time
to time.

13 Contact
us

13.1 If you
have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices,
please contact us at:

(a) email: office@hotelrachmaninov.com

(b)
address: RUSSIA, SAINT-PETERSBURG, KAZANSKAYA STR, 5

(c)
telephone: + 7 (812) 571-97-78

Last
updated: 12th March 2018